Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association

The YCBA promotes, manages and supports EBU affiliated
competitive bridge play in our county.

Latest News and Info

Affiliated Teams 2024 Winners

1st: “Chalkie Yorkies” M Dunkley, L Chalk, D Robinson, I Crockatt
2nd: “Bridge Belles” K Lemm, A Dubel, T Johnson, A Clarke
3rd: “Harrogate Hopefuls” J Latham, T Latham, A Baxter, B Snodgrass

Full results

News

Yorkshire Congress

8-9 June 2024

click here for the events page

NEF Swiss Teams 2024 Winners

1st: Cockerill-Smith N Cockerill-Smith, R Pike, G Copeland, S Blackburn
2nd: Harrison D Harrison, C Stops, O Cowan, E Ewington
3rd: Robinson D Robinson, S Fulton, R Jepson, A Brosgill

For full results click here.

NEF Swiss Pairs 2024 Winners

1st: Michael Tomlinson & Linda Smith
2nd: Alexandra Birchall & Alan Birchall
3rd: Roger Hopton & Irene Davies

For full results click here.

Affiliated Clubs Teams 2024

Affiliated Clubs Teams,

Wakefield on 18th April

NEF 9-High 2024 Winners

Northern Easter Festival 2024

1st: Barry Copley & John Dalton
2nd: Katherine Libbert & Jon Crook
3rd: Brian Lawrence & Mike Dunne

For full results click here.

Club Tournament Director Training Course

Once again, by popular demand, the YCBA  are running a Club Tournament Director Training Course with Jim Edwards & James Carpenter, to be held at York Bridge Club, The Green, Acomb, York YO26 5FG.

This is supported by the YCBA Bridge Development so the entry is FREE.

The course will run on 3 consecutive Saturdays, the 17th, 24th & 31st August, starting at 10.00am and finishing at 5.00pm with a break for lunch. Tea and coffee will be provided but attendees will be responsible for their own food.

If you wish to attend please contact:

Jim Edwards at TD@ycba.co.uk

Yorkshire League 2023-24

Yorkshire League 2023-24

All the League matches have been completed apart from one in division 3, which was postponed and is now scheduled to be played on 7th April.

56 teams took part in seven divisions.    Congratulations to the divisional winners who are (1) Sheffield A (2) Doncaster A (4) Harrogate B (5) Ripon (6) Doncaster C (7) Wakefield D.

The winners of division 3 will be either the current leaders Shelley A, or Bradford B if they win the outstanding match by a wide enough margin.

Thanks to everyone who took part and particularly to all the club volunteers who arrange the matches and provision of hospitality, duplimate the county-wide boards, select the teams and act as team captains and scorers.

Wakefield Pair win National Competition

Wakefield Pair win National Competition

Adrian Dubel and Richard Porteus from Wakefield Bridge Club won the Masters Pairs competition on 25th February. Therefore, they are 2024 winners of the Anne Staveley Trophy.

It is a pairs competition for those ranked below Regional Master, and was held at various clubs across the country as well as online. It attracted 139 pairs so topping the rankings is a significant achievement with a score of 64.97%.

Very well done to Adrian and Richard.

EBU Northern Easter Festival

EBU Northern Easter Festival

30-31 March 2024

Book now

Details

Web Design SkiptonWeb Developer Skipton

Copyright 2024. All Rights Reserved