Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Results 2017-2018

Results links will open in a new tab; close it to return to this page. Mouseover Winners to view photo

Results for past years may be seen in the archive; please click on the link, above right

 

22 July 2018

Play Without The Experts Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Jonathan Spry & Christina Turner
 

15 July 2018

Yorkshire Flitch

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Annette & Mike Jackson (TD Geoff Kenyon)
 

8 July 2018

Waddington Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

 

27 June 2018

Peter Littlewood Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

24 June 2018

Malton Cup

 

 

>> Results

 

17 June 2018

Yorkshire Mixed Pairs

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Fiona Brown & Michael Levi

Runners up
Lesley Bridson & Alan Barnett
 

14 June 2018

John Gerrard Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

3 June 2018

Yorkshire Congress Day 2

 

 

>> Fell Vincent Trophy

Winners
Liz Commins, David Stevenson, Tom Dessain, Tugrul Kaban

 

 

>> John Colley Trophy

Winners
Richard Hilton, Iain Crockatt, Jason Levesley, Don Hilton

 

 

>> Scarborough Trophy

Winners
Steve Bailey, Steve Male, Helen Wildsmith, Tim Chanter

 

 

>> Improvers Teams

Winners
Ralph Towler, David Freer, Andrew Taylor, Margaret Taylor

Runners up
Chris Wilson, Janet Styles, Philip Roddison, Brian Farnell
 

2 June 2018

Yorkshire Congress Day 1

 

 

>> Moortown Cup

Winners
Richard Hilton & Don Hilton

 

 

>> York Mount Group Trophy

Winners
Clive Case & Christopher Challinor

 

 

>> Chairman's Plate

Winners
Arthur Hughes & Rod Hose

 

 

>> Mens Pairs

Winners
Richard Hilton & Don Hilton

 

 

>> Womens Pairs

Winners
Pauline Cooper & Shelagh Flett

 

 

>> Mixed Pairs

Winners
Liz Commins & David Stevenson

 

 

>> Non-Expert Trophy

Winners
Helen Carlotti & Frank Carlotti

 

 

>> Improvers Pairs

Winners
Richard Barton & Ann Barton

Runners up
Anita Craig & Tony Harmer
 

20 May 2018

Castle Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

13 May 2018

Leeds Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

22 April 2018

Bradford Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

18 April 2018

Nelson Rosebowl

 

 

>> Results

 

15 April 2018

Yorkshire Cup Final

 

 

>> Results

Winners
Lol & Mary Hinchcliffe, Clare & Bernard Vielle
 

29 March-1st April 2018

Northern Easter Festival

 

 

>> Improvers Pairs

Winners
Ralph Thompson & Sheila Dodd

 

 

>> Mixed Pairs

Winners
George Bak & Gill Copeland

 

 

>> Swiss Pairs

Winners
Alan Mould & John Holland

 

 

>> Swiss Teams

Winners
Alan Brosgill, Geoff Kenyon, Carole Kelly & Robin Jepson
 

22 March 2018

Affiliated Clubs Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

18 March 2018

Yorkshire Improvers Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

08 February 2018

Margery Cartwright Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Results(EBU website)

 

04 February 2018

Doncaster Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results(Club Website)

 

14 January 2018

Yorkshire Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

26 November 2017

Mixed Pivot Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

05 November 2017

Ryedale Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

18 October 2017

High Level Bridge

 

 

>> Results

 

1 October 2017

Great Northern Swiss Pairs

 

 

>> Results

 

17 September 2017

Garforth Swiss Teams

 

 

>> Results

 

14 September 2017

Kath Grimoldby Simultaneous Pairs

 

 

>> Ranking List

 

03 September 2017

Huddersfield Rosebowl

 

 

>> Results