Yorkshire Contract Bridge Association  

 

Yorkshire Champions 2017-2018

WADDINGTON SHIELD
Tom Gisborne, Sandy Davies, Mike Pomfrey, Arthur Hughes, David Banks

YORKSHIRE TROPHY
Rob Turner, Glyn Foley, Mary Whyms, David Fletcher

NELSON ROSE BOWL
Sheila Galloway & Liz Wickens, Freda Conquest & Susan Pell

THE YORKSHIRE LEAGUE
Div 1Morning Telegraph CupLeeds A
Div 2Green 'Un CupSheffield B
Div 3Sheffield ShieldKeighley A
Div 4Lawrence Batley TrophyIlkley B
Div 5Toulson TrophyShelley
Div 6Winnie Pattinson SalverKeighley B
Div 7Cartwright TrophyYork D
Div 8YCBA TrophyThirsk B
Div 9Yorkshire Bank TrophyGarforth B
Div 10YCBA TrophySheffield H

WADDINGTON CUP
Leeds:Mike Ferguson, Martin Edge, Tony McNiff, Bill Townsend

YORKSHIRE CUP
Sheffield:Lol & Mary Hinchcliffe, Clare & Bernard Vielle

MIXED PIVOT TEAMS
Stuart Davies, Liz Wickens, George Bak, Gill Copeland

MIXED PAIRS
Fiona Brown & Michael Levi

CASTLE SWISS PAIRS
Stuart Davies & Alan Jarvis

YORKSHIRE PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP
Les Brown & Roger Sharp

PETER LITTLEWOOD TROPHY
Frank Littlewood & David Musson

YORKSHIRE FLITCH
Annette & Mike Jackson

YCBA SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS
Kath Grimoldby Trophy:Carol Heron & Ian Johnson
Margery Cartwright Trophy:Terence Read & Martin Ott
John Gerrard Memorial Trophy:Peter Doerfler & Frank Leigh
Victor Ludorum 2017-18Graham Jepson

YORKSHIRE GOLF CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP
Rudding Park:Barry Whiteley, Rob Cave, Ron Ransome, Colin Smith
GOLF CLUBS PLATE
Moor Allerton N:Michael Killen, Neville Bush, Helen Land, Martin Edge

YORKSHIRE IMPROVERS PAIRS
John Goundry & Andrew Paxton

AFFILIATED CLUBS COMPETITION
Malton:Mike Jackson, Annette Jackson, Philip Mason, Richard Hilton

PLAY WITHOUT THE EXPERTS SWISS PAIRS
Jonathan Spry & Christina Turner

YORKSHIRE CONGRESS RESULTS 2018
Improvers' PairsRichard Barton & Ann Barton
Improvers' TeamsRalph Towler, David Freer, Andrew Taylor, Margaret Taylor
Mixed PairsLiz Commins & David Stevenson
Women's PairsPauline Cooper & Shelagh Flett
Men's PairsDon Hilton & Richard Hilton
 Championship Pairs
Moortown CupDon Hilton & Richard Hilton
York Mount Group TrophyClive Case & Christopher Challinor
Chairman's PlateArthur Hughes & Rod Hose
 Championship Teams
Fell-Vincent CupLiz Commins, David Stevenson, Tom Dessain, Tugrul Kaban
John Colley TrophyRichard Hilton, Iain Crockatt, Jason Levesley, Don Hilton
Scarborough TrophySteve Bailey, Steve Male, Helen Wildsmith, Tim Chanter